Urban Sensing Based on Model-Driven Extensions to Crowd Replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Konomi Shin'ichi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70234804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 広明  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30274260)
笹尾 知世  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 助教 (60789733)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 都市センシング / 行動複製 / モバイルセンシング / クラウドセンシング / アーバンコンピューティング / アクティブラーニング / アナリティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basic design and improvement of the model-driven behavior sampling tool was performed, and the performance was verified using the Crowd Replication Dataset acquired around the railway station. In addition, we proposed a data acquisition method based on active learning that enables labor-saving and highly accurate data acquisition, and verified its effectiveness using actual data. We also examined the user interface of the tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際的に見ても独自性の高い取り組みである行動複製型データ収集に関して、理論・実践の両面で有意義な研究成果が得られた。本研究成果は、商圏・駅勢圏スケールの広い空間において網羅的に偏りの少ないミクロな行動データを取得する技術の発展に貢献するものであり、ひいてはデータに基づく新たな都市空間デザインの実践による空間の改善につながる可能性がある