Access Cloud: Fast and Fair Communication Using Multiple Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamai Nariyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90210319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坐畠 智  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30361744)
北川 直哉  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50749900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワーク / インターネット高度化 / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a network access method to realize high-speed and fair communication with multiple users in a multihomed network where each terminal can use multiple access points simultaneously. The proposed method introduces a VPN server on the network side to communicate with multiple terminals with MPTCP so that terminals can perform high-speed access while ensuring reliability and fairness by means of selective bicasting and route selection by VPN server. As a result, based on the communication status of each access point, the VPN server can alternate the communication path between each terminal and the VPN server using use an external program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のマルチホームネットワークに関する研究ではend-to-end通信の性能向上に主眼が置かれ,1種類のネットワークしか利用できない利用者が混在する状況下での公平性の担保についてはほとんど研究されていない.これに対して本研究では選択的バイキャストにより通信量をあまり増やさずに通信性能の改善を図っており,公平性に十分配慮している点で学術的意義がある.また,この研究成果によりネットワーク全体での効率的な利用を図ることが可能となり,利用者にとっても通信業者にとっても意義深いと思われる.