Wide area and low power consumption of wireless network using OFDM baseband transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Sasamori Fumihito  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70298090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsOFDM / 無線センサネットワーク / 広域化 / 長寿命化 / 低消費電力化 / OFDM / センサーネットワーク / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wireless baseband transmissions using visible light or ultrasonic waves, which has been attracting attention in recent years, do not use radio waves. Then it is possible to easily construct a wireless network without a radio station license in the event of a disaster, for example.
In this research, a new method of the OFDM baseband transmissions is proposed. It is clarified through computer simulation and transmission experiments using a microcomputer development board, a single-board computer, and a smartphone that the proposed method can make the wireless network area wider and the power consumption of the transceiver lower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の提案方式は,広域化・低消費電力化といった目的を達成するための特別なハードウェアは必要とせず,無線回線の状態に応じて方式設計パラメータを適応的に変更するといった制御がソフトウェア(信号処理)だけで可能となる.本方式は音の帯域を用いたOFDM信号を生成でき,信号処理量も小さいことから,低価格で小型なマイコン開発ボードやシングルボードコンピュータにも実装可能である.電波利用が制限されている場所において光や超音波を媒介とした無線ネットワーク構築も可能であることから,本方式は無線ネットワークを必要としている様々な環境に対して柔軟な回線設計に寄与することが期待できる.