Research on Secure and Transparent IoT Agent Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA IKUO  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 招へい准教授 (70647437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下條 真司  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (00187478)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIoT / エージェント / 秘匿分散統計解析手法 / 透過的クラウド / 秘匿分散統計解析 / Cloud / Agent Platform / Security / クラウド / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed IoT Agent Platform with Secure and Transparent mechanism. In our architecture, IoT agent platform on a cloud service has IoT agents which consists digital twins for various IoT devices.
One of our goal is to divide device features and IoT (communication and security) features. The architecture separates two operational domains that is physical devices with physical features and IoT domain with communication and security features. Device vendors with poor knowledge or experiences for IoT would be able to deploy new IoT services with IoT agent platform which would be operated by cloud service provider.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT (Internet of Things) が注目を集め。さまざまなデバイスがネットにつながり、新たなIoTサービスが登場しているが、同時に、IoTデバイスのセキュリティが深刻な問題を引き起こしている。
本研究では、IoTデバイスにデバイス本来の機能とIoT機能を混在させることがセキュリティ上の課題を引き起こしていると考える。そのため、デバイス本来の機能と、通信やセキュリティなどのIoT機能を分離することで課題解決を目指す。
本研究で提案するアーキテクチャはクラウド上にIoTエージェントを構成し、デバイスが本来の機能に専念できる仕組みを提供する。