A method to analyze vehicle behaviors considering time-series of driving actions for sharing traffic probe information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yoh  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (90396797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプローブ情報システム / 参加型センシング / 車両挙動データ分析 / 運転行動 / 時系列センサデータ / 文字列化 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 時系列データ / 車両挙動分析 / 高度道路交通システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose a method to analyze vehicle behaviors considering time-series of driver's actions for sharing traffic probe information. This method collects sensor data related to vehicle behaviors, converts the sensor data into character string by applying SAX (Symbolic Aggregate Approximation), and analyzes them by extracting characteristic substrings corresponding to driving actions. The research results show that the proposed method is effective in classifying typical vehicle behaviors such as turning left and right, changing lane and stopping, and it can also be applied to driver classification by adjusting the appropriate data abstraction level by SAX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、時系列のセンサデータを文字列に変換することで、自然言語処理技術を適用可能なデータ分析基盤を提供しており、ITS分野における車載センサデータ処理のための新たな枠組みを提案している。提案手法は、都市交通における快適な運転支援や円滑な交通流を実現するための要素技術として位置付けられるが、車載スマートフォンだけでなく、車載ネットワークから得られるセンサデータも分析対象とすることで、よりドライバーに適した情報提供が可能になると考えられる。