Multi-Network Cooperative Control for High-Density Deployment of Multiple Types of Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yosuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (90548497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸出 英樹  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243181)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線LAN / ZigBee / 高密度配置 / ネットワーク間連携 / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In environments where multiple types of wireless networks, such as ZigBee networks and wireless LANs, are densely deployed, this research improved channel utilization in both all wireless networks and individual wireless networks by restricting packet collision and radio interference and by effectively utilizing vacant channel resources. This is realized by transferring multiple packets whose radio interference can be neglected, multiple packet transfer with OFDMA transmission introduced in the IEEE 802.11ax standard according to the packet transmission load, and transferring some packets in a network with a large data transmission load via another network with lower load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線LANはWi-Fi規格として既に家庭、オフィス、街中等に高密度に配置されており、IoT (Internet of Things) の発展によりZigBeeやBluetoothのような近距離省電力通信用途やIEEE 802.11afや802.11ahのような長距離通信用途等、様々な種別の無線ネットワークも普及しつつある。これらの無線ネットワークを様々な通信品質要求を満たしながら運用するためには、限りある無線チャネル資源を効率的、有効に利用する必要がある。本研究成果はその実現可能性を示しており、多種無線ネットワークのさらなる普及、発展に貢献できると考えられる。