Enhancement of MANET system based on the general design methodology for assurance networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kakuda Yoshiaki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40233671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアシュアランスネットワーク / MANET / 自律構成 / 自己組織化 / モバイルアドホックネットワーク / Bluetooth MANET / アシュアランスネットワーク設計方法論 / ネットワーク分割構造自律構成 / リアルタイム自己組織化制御 / Bluetooth MANET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research advocated a generalized design methodology of assurance networks which induces reasonable optimization of a total network organization such that size of each subnetwork is made almost equal, presented concrete methods to which the generalized design methodology consisting of both self-organization of divided networks and real time self organized control is applied, and evaluated a MANET system which realizes these methods. As their applied methods, this research also proposed a dynamic method for forming vehicle convoys which run with groups of vehicles by wireless communication among these vehicles and a token-based isarithmic control method in which the number of tokens of each subnetwork in MANET is made almost equal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般化されたアシュアランスネットワーク設計方法論とそれを構成する技術は、IoT時代の巨大なネットワークにおいて時間の経過や空間の拡大に伴う変動に適応できるので、ノードの移動、トラフィックの増減など変動が起こるMANETなどの動的なネットワークに有効であり、それらの具体的な方法を提案したことが学術的意義である。また、一般化された設計方法論とその構成技術に基づいてMANETシステムを実装し、ネットワークの強化が実際に実現可能であることを実証したことが社会的意義である。