Designing and Implementation of multi-user multi-cloud content storage system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Shinji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90313410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンテンツ共有 / マルチクラウド / ストレージシステム / 情報通信ネットワーク / 耐故障性 / マルチクラウドストレージ / チャンク / クラウドストレージ / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed an efficient method to manage digital contents that are shared by multiple users in the storage system that consists of multiple clouds.
First of all, we reduced the number of holding duplicate content items in the system, and improved the efficiency, stability, and reliability of the content-possessing by devising the deployment of the items. Secondly, we applied RAID6 and designed a fault-tolerant system while considering system security and contents' high-speed uploading and downloading. Thirdly, we implemented each method examined so far, and evaluated it including its operation. In addition, the results were announced at international conferences and journals and those publication efforts are still continuing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,現在普及が進んでいるクラウドシステムを用いたコンテンツ共有の効率化について技術的な改善を提案し,今後のさらなる高度化を促進する一助になると考えられる.また,複数のクラウドを同時に用いる手法であることから,昨今問題になりつつある大規模クラウドシステムの障害に起因する一時的な利用停止およびデータ損失への対処や,vendor lock-in(利用者囲い込み/システムの乗り換えの困難)克服のためのひとつの方法を提示している.