Project/Area Number |
17K00138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Satoru 法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40513776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 薫 法政大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40735651)
廣津 登志夫 法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10378268)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 位置推定 / スマートフォン / 画像特徴点抽出 / 物体指紋 / 特徴点抽出 / 歪補正 / トラッキング / 画像特徴量抽出 / 特徴量マッチング / 歪み補正 / ホモグラフィ行列 / 重力センサー / ユビキタスコンピューティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched on location estimation technology based on the identity of floor surface patterns, which we call “floor fingerprints,” from a photographic image of a floor taken with a hand-held smartphone. We demonstrated to detect paired features from floor images taken at an identical location but from different orientations of the camera and discover a valid image-to-image correspondence efficiently using our newly proposed B-ORB feature detector and RANSAC. We also developed how to correctly rectify images when the floor images were taken in natural human poses with some degree of inclination. All functions were implemented in smartphone application, and the average processing time for identifying a image was 0.28 seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により開発した技術は,床面のキズや模様に基づいて,床表面の同一性を判定し,利用者の位置推定を行う手法である.床面の模様は微細であり,かつ,類似した模様が多いため,照合が困難であったが,ORBを拡張した B-ORB による特徴点抽出と,RANSAC を利用した相似三角形の検出手法により,問題を解決した.さらに,撮影時のスマートフォンの傾きに対する画像補正を行い,全機能をスマートフォンに実装して,1画像あたり,0.28秒の照合速度を実現した.位置情報の提供は,様々なサービスで必要不可欠になりつつあるが,屋内での位置推定精度は高くなく,本研究成果の実用化が望まれる.