High accuracy indoor positioning and context estimation by sound using microphone and verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA HIROSHI  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00434415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五百蔵 重典  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20318992)
西村 広光  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70329308)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクセンサ / 屋内測位 / 位置検出 / TDOA / 音源識別 / 機械学習 / アラーム音 / スマートフォン / ニューラルネットワーク / 屋内 / 測位 / 環境推定 / 行動推定 / 屋内位置検出 / 音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and demonstrated a positioning method by TDOA regardless of sound source. The special sounds such as ultrasonic waves and spread spectrum sounds were used in this positioning system. In the TDOA method, it is necessary to detect the difference in the reception time at the reference reception point and each reception point. We proposed a configuration that calculates the reception time difference without having a replica, which is the same source information for both the transmission and reception side. Here, in order to detect the time difference with high accuracy, the CSP method was applied in place of the conventional method, and a method of selecting a reference point for calculating the time difference was clarified. As a result of the experiment that secured the space of the actual use condition, it was shown that the accurate position could be obtained by the microwave oven selected as the sound source, the gas leak alarm, and the flight sound of the drone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、位置検出のための音源は超音波やスペクトル拡散された音源が使用されていた。このとき、位置検出の対象(例えば、室内走行ロボット)に、この音を出す専用の機器を取り付けなければならない。一方で、ドローンにように自ら音を出しているものがある。位置検出のための音源を限定することなく、その物体が出す音で位置を検出できれば、検出用の音源が不要になる。一方環境音源から音の識別も可能であるが、これらは前記と同様、マイクセンサとPC内でのソフトウェア処理で実現できる。報告者は各種室内のアラーム音の識別技術も提案、実証した。これは聴覚に障碍がある方に音とは別の形で危険を知らせることを可能にするものである。