Autonomous Edge Device for Large-Scale Data Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Yuuichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究マネージャー (30403009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 義久 智樹  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
川上 朋也  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30710470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオーバレイネットワーク / 大規模データ収集 / エッジコンピューティング / 情報システム / 高信頼性ネットワーク / ビッグデータ / IoT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a scheme to reduce the network congestion status, which arises in the destination of the large-scale data collection. The scheme assumes a large number of sensor data is generated by edge devices that connect to the network. During this study, we proposed an algorithm of store-and-forward data forwarding scheme for distributing the network process load and a method to transmit data without errors by reducing the amount of data by prioritizing the minimized necessary data. In addition, the prototype of the proposed system was implemented on Raspberry Pi as an edge device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,大規模データ収集を行うネットワーク基盤を実現するエッジデバイス技術を確立するものであり,ビッグデータアプリケーションの進展において不可欠な技術要素となるものである.提案方式は,自律分散的にデバイス同士が構造化オーバレイネットワークを構成し,ネットワークプロセスが過負荷状態とならないよう,負荷を平準化しながら,また,データ量を圧縮・削減する処理を実行しながら必要なデータを収集する.開発成果はオープンソースとして公開し広く利用可能とするものであり,大規模データ収集におけるコストを大幅に下げ得る手段として産業的にも新たな応用が期待できる.