An Efficient Node Arrangement for Wireless Sensor Networks Using Two-Dimensinonal Antidictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNagano Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ota Takahiro  長野県工科短期大学校, 情報技術科, 教授 (60579001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞田 亜紀子  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (20631138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイヤレスセンサネットワーク / 2次元無ひずみデータ圧縮手法 / 2次元反辞書 / 線形計算量 / 漸近的最良性 / 無ひずみデータ圧縮 / 2次元 / センサ配置 / 二次元反辞書 / ワイヤレスセンサ / 二次元無ひずみデータ圧縮 / 一般情報源 / 反辞書 / データ圧縮 / 制約符号 / 情報理論 / ユニバーサル符号 / 部分列数え上げ符号化法 / 2次元配列 / 線形時間 / 部分列数え上げ / 木構造 / 情報ネットワーク / センサーネットワーク / アルゴリズム / オートマトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for wireless sensor networks, there are constraints for arrangements of wireless sensor nodes to achieve stable wireless communications. For example, the distance between two sensors may cause signal interference or decay. Conventional construction algorithms for arrangements of wireless sensor nodes need exponential computational complexity for the size of a two-dimensional(2D) block. We propose a fast algorithm of arrangements of wireless sensor nodes. Even though the proposed algorithm may not construct all arrangements for a given size of two-dimensional block, the algorithm can construct arrangements in linear time for the size. Moreover, we evaluate the number of arrangements constructed by the proposed algorithm for a give size. In addition, we propose a lossless data compression algorithm for 2D sources to store two-dimensional data such as pictures including the arrangements. We prove the proposed algorithm is asymptotic optimal for 2D general sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては,制約のある2次元パターンの生成に関し,与えられたサイズに対して,これまでは指数時間かかる総当たり手法しかなかった一方で,提案手法は,すべてのパターンを生成できない場合もあるが,高速に線形時間で制約あるパターンを生成する手法を示した.また,提案手法で生成可能なパターン数の評価式を示した.また,2次元パターンの効率的な無ひずみデータ圧縮手法を考案し,提案手法が一般情報源上の2次元データに対して漸近的に裁量であることを示した.
社会的意義としては,IoTの進展によりワイヤレスセンサネットワークが多く利用されている中で,研究成果は,その配置や保存の基盤技術の確立に貢献した.