Network Analysis and Visualization for Understanding of Information Distribution via Social Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takayuki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80401595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 光男  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60734978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 情報可視化 / 情報拡散 / バーチャルリアリティ / 可視化 / VR / ネットワーク / ソーシャルネットワーク / Twitter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the following visualization techniques for understanding of information distribution via social media (mainly Twitter). 1) Visualization with matrices where tweets and retweeters are placed horizontally and vertically. 2) Navigation software that places representative GPS-enabled tweets selected by topic modeling techniques in VR (virtual reality) spaces. 3) Network visualization of retweeters and contents of tweets. We could discover some interesting trends from the visualization results. We had several publications with all of the above three studies. Also, the third study is still evolving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディアにおける拡散現象を俯瞰するために、多次元データ可視化手法やネットワーク可視化手法といった多様な可視化手法を適用し、その可能性を示した。またソーシャルメディアから重要な発言を抽出することで、仮想空間でのナビゲーションに有効活用できることを示した。ソーシャルメディアでの情報拡散は社会的影響の大きな現象であり、その理解や分析のための一手段を示した点において社会的意義があると考えられる。