Vector Image Retrieval Considering the Similarity of Essential Parts of Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKansai University (2018-2019)
Niigata University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takahiro  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60342490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベクタ画像 / 画像検索 / 情報検索 / 要部観察 / 類似画像検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a vector image retrieval system considering on the similarity of essential parts of images, the following subjects were investigated. (1) Gestalt grouping principles were computationally modeled for extracting essential parts from a vector image. (2) A raster-to-vector image conversion algorithm was developed and experimentally evaluated. (3) An algorithm for evaluating the similarity between a pair of essentail parts in vector images was developed and experimentally evaluated. (4) A fast algorithm for similarity retrieval of vector images was developed and experimentally evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベクタ画像は、画像内部に存在する個々の図形オブジェクトごとに構造情報が独立して記録される画像形式であり近年利用が急増している。一方で,ベクタ画像を対象とした類似検索の研究開発は研究開発の途上にあり、特に、要部観察に基づく類似ベクタ画像検索についてはその効果は確認されていなかった。本研究はこの点に着目し、要部観察に基づく類似検索の仕組みをベクタ画像の検索へと応用した点が意義がある。