Object-based parallel video coding system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SONG Tian  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (10380130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島本 隆  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20170962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動画像符号化 / HEVC / Object extraction / Salient object / Parallel processing / object based coding / smart coding / 並列処理 / オブジェクトベース符号化 / オブジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we introduced the object extraction for the video coding and proposed a new structure for next generation video coding. In the proposed structure, a saliency object is extracted as an object and encoded individually to improve the coding performance of the motion estimation and the intra coding. Our simulation results show that the proposed structure shows good performance on the coding efficiency. On the basis of the results we will work towards next generation coding standard with the proposed structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の符号化構造を持つ符号化国際標準には、様々な固有問題を抱えているため、最新の規格がハードウェアに実装する際に大変苦労している。本研究は、昨今大きく進展を遂げた人工知能分野の知恵を借り、符号化手法に新たな符号化構造を提案している。提案の構造は、過去蓄積した知恵を利用しながら、最新の物体検出手法も利用し、高い符号化効率と小面積ハードウェア実装を両立可能としている。現在、このような研究が増え、注目されつつある。次の国際標準に向け、更に研究を深める必要がある。