Development of 3D data reduction system for sharing large CAD model with AR on smart phone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI HIDEO  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (00501727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木 哲朗  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (00282583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可視化 / 点群データ / データ軽量化 / データリダクション / 大規模可視化 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 情報システム / バーチャルリアリティ / インターネット高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a data reduction system that enables AR display of large-scale CAD data on even a smartphone by using "3D conversion technology from surface to point" that can reduce to the user specified size.
In the proposed system, it was confirmed that the data size and quality can be controlled by setting two kinds of parameters. While the system had been published on Web, we found a new usage that the system can be applied to 3D shape similarity. Developing a 3D shape matching system between 3D point clouds with machine learning, it worked to identify 11 kinds of chair models with an accuracy of 95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品や建物の3次元形状はコンピュータにデータとして保存されている。これらのデータをスマートフォンで閲覧できれば、遠隔で仕事をしている人々の間で製品や建物のデザインを共有することができる。しかし、精巧に作られた3次元の形状データは非常に大きな容量になるため、スマートフォンのような小型装置で閲覧することが難しい。提案システムは、このようなとき、閲覧時のスクリーンのサイズ(解像度)に応じて、見た目の品質を下げることなく大容量のデータを小さくすることができる。また、拡張現実技術(AR)を用いることで写真の中にCGで製品や建物を表示してサイズや設置時の雰囲気を体感することが可能となる。