Development of a framework for adaptive mesh refinement on GPU supercomputers using a novel dynamic load balancing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimokawabe Takashi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40636049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords適合細分化格子 / 動的負荷分散 / 高生産フレームワーク / 高性能計算 / スーパーコンピュータ / GPU / 適合細分化格子法 / ステンシル計算 / 時間ブロッキング法 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / アルゴリズム / フレームワーク / 計算科学 / 大規模計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently grid-based physical simulations with multiple GPUs require effective methods to adapt grid resolution to certain sensitive regions of simulations. In this research, we have developed a high-productivity framework for adaptive mesh refinement (AMR); the AMR method is one of the effective methods on GPU to compute certain local regions that demand higher accuracy with higher resolution. This framework allows us to apply AMR to various stencil-based applications on GPU supercomputers. We have developed and implemented a dynamic load balancing method for GPU supercomputers, communication reduction techniques, and optimization techniques for time integration computations to enhance the framework. The 3D compressive fluid simulation based on this proposed framework has achieved a high parallel efficiency and demonstrated the high productivity of the framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペタスケールのスパコンでは、低消費電力かつ高性能を達成するため数千台を超えるGPUが搭載され、日本、 米国などで稼働している。格子計算はスパコンを利用する代表的なアプリケーションで、局所的に高精細な大規模計算を実現させる意義は大きい。 大規模な格子計算に向けて、通信やデータ移動の少ないアルゴリズムの開発は必須であり、スパコンに必須な通信隠蔽・削減技術と併用して、高性能AMR法を達成する試みの意義は大きい。本研究は、個別アプリケーションに特化したAMR法を構築するものでなく、汎用フレームワークを構築するものであり、大規模GPUアプリケーションの開発を支援する基盤技術となり、波及範囲は広い。