Secure multi-party computation methods to increase peace of mind for cloud service users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2020-2021)
Okayama University of Science (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Hirofumi  長崎大学, 情報データ科学部, 准教授 (60781995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 則郎  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (60111316)
重井 徳貴  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (90294363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords簡易秘密計算法 / エッジコンピューティング / 機械学習 / クラウドコンピューティング / ニューラルネットワーク / ベクトル量子化 / セキュアマルチパーティ簡易計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to use data in the cloud safely and securely, we proposed an algorithm for machine learning without encrypting and decrypting the data. We also proposed algorithms for machine learning that take data security into account for cloud systems, called edge systems. Although these proposed algorithms perform different computational processes from conventional machine learning algorithms, we conducted numerical experiments and confirmed that the accuracy of the proposed algorithms is as high as that of conventional machine learning methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウドコンピューティングによるデータの管理や機械学習を用いたデータの分析は、医療分野をはじめとして、さまざまな分野で用いられている。しかしながら、実際のシステムにおいては、データの安全性が高いシステムでなければ、ユーザは安心して秘匿性の高いデータをシステム上に預けることができず、システムを利用することが困難である。そのため、本研究におけるデータの安全性を考慮した機械学習の提案アルゴリズムを応用することで、秘匿性の高いデータについても、ユーザが安心してデータを管理・分析することができると期待される。