Development of Advanced Visualization Environment based on Differential Topology Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Yuriko  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (20313398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤代 一成  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00181347)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可視化 / 微分位相解析 / 特徴解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed an advanced visualization environment that includes a mechanism to define an appropriate visualization parameter values based on the topological structure of the target dataset. As a result, it can avoid not only the effort of the manual settings of the visualization parameter values but also the misinterpretation due to incorrect visualization results. Besides, it is possible to obtain the appropriate visualization results regardless of user skill comprehensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可視化のパラメタ値自動設定問題は,可視化分野においても重大な課題の1つである.しかし,可視化パラメタ値設定と可視化処理を統合的に扱える環境は存在していなかった.本研究では,データの特徴として微分位相構造に着目し,代表的な可視化パラメタ値を統合的に設定できる環境を構築できたため,可視化処理の効率化に貢献できる.また,天文学分野という具体的な分野に適用したことにより,実際の天文学者の解析に役立てることができ,有用性が示せたと考えられる.