Accelerating Convergence to a Feasible Solution in a Multi-Item Multi-Process Dynamic Lot size Scheduling Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Minoru  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50537644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生産スジューリング / 並列処理 / 計算時間短縮 / 高速処理 / 高性能計算 / 生産スケジューリング / OpenMP / 並列化計算 / スレッド並列 / 生産スケジューリング問題 / 生産計画 / 高速化 / 大規模計算 / 大規模最適化 / 生産管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desirable to be able to generate the production scheduling problem in a short time, however it may take a long calculation time depending on the large-scale scheduling problem and the nature of the data. In this research, we proposed a method for accelerating the calculation time by applying the parallel processing technology and by improving the properties of mathematical models, and verified it by numerical experiments. As a result, we obtained 1/600 of calculation time for improving the property of mathematical model and about 1/3 of calculation time by using parallel processing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産スケジューリング問題が短時間で解けるようになることは、製造業における操業スケジュールの生成の手間を省き、ひいては我が国の生産性の向上に資するものであり、数学的に問題を取り扱うことによって誰もが扱えるようになるため、学術的意義や社会的意義を有していると考えられる。