A Study of Prevention Systems against Targeted Email with Eye Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90612458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords標的型メール対策 / サイバーセキュリティ / 視線分析 / 情報システム / 不正アクセス対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of cyber threats that targets computer users with targeted email attacks are increasing. In this study, we analyzed eye movements when the users viewed an email, and studied a method to predict what criteria the recipient uses to make a decision about whether an email is a targeted attack email or a normal email. We conducted a survey for the interfaces of the indicator to display security information, and we analyzed the efficiency with 17 of subjects. The results showed that the rate of staring at the security indicator, the time it took for the first stare, the rate of stare time, and the number of times were analyzed as performance indicators, indicating the effectiveness of the indicator and placement position proposed in this study. We also verified the effectiveness of the system not only in the PC environment but also in the smartphone environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年はコンピュータを用いるユーザを狙ったサイバー攻撃が猛威を奮っている。特に標的型メール攻撃は、ユーザを悪性サイトに誘導するだけでなく、メールに添付されたマルウェアを誤ってユーザに開かせ、コンピュータをマルウェアに感染させようとする。標的型メールの文面は怪しい所がなく、ユーザはメールソフトのセキュリティインジケータを用いて対策を行う必要がある。本研究は、このインジケータがどのような設計であれば注意を引きやすいかを視線分析を用いて研究し、特定の部分を見るまで添付ファイルやメール本文のリンクをクリックできないソフトのプロトタイプ開発を行った。