Malware detection scheme using behavioral sequence similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isshiki Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (10281718)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマルウェア対策 / プログラム解析 / プロセッサ設計 / マルウェア検知 / プロセッサエミュレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behavioral analysis and detection of malwares has mostly been performed by experienced engineers, which is too time consuming for the drastic increase in malware attack incidents nowadays. For automating the analysis and detection of malwares, we have developed a new set of techniques combining emulator-driven program structure analysis scheme, enumeration of malware API call sequences for profiling malware behaviors, and a custom processor for accelerating malware program analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、マルウェア(悪意ソフトウェア)による情報システムの障害が急増しており、重要な情報インフラ・社会インフラへの深刻な攻撃が現在でも大きな社会問題になっている。増大するマルウェア攻撃は近年益々巧妙化してきており、これらの攻撃に迅速に対処するためには、多様なマルウェアの特徴を自動的に解釈し、未然に検知・防御する体系的な仕組みが必須であり、本研究は、この課題解決に対し、有効な技術要素の蓄積を行ったものである。