Reserch on Compromising of Lightweight Encryption Used in Cyberphysical/IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morii Masakatu  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00220038)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイバーフィジカルシステム / IoT / 共通鍵暗号 / 軽量暗号 / 解読 / 安全性評価 / 評価基準 / 暗号危殆化 / 1サイバーフィジカルシステム / IoT / 暗号 / 危殆化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research evaluates the security of common key cryptography including the existing lightweight cryptography used in the current network encryption system considering cyber physical system (CPS) and IoT (Internet of Things), and gives a guideline for the construction of a secure system. As a concrete result, we proposed HIGHT's best attack (the best attack at the present time in terms of the amount of decoding calculations), which is a hardware-oriented block cipher with a modified Feistel structure, and a new attack method against SNOW 2.0, which is famous as a stream cipher. As a research on the implementation of cryptography, the vulnerability of WPA2, a wireless LAN cipher, was revealed from the realization of man-in-the-middle attacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様化した実社会の莫大なデータとサイバー空間が緊密に結合されたサイバーフィジカルシステム(CPS)において、それらビッグデータの解析により新たな価値を生み出し、新たな知の創造やサービスへ活用が、様々な競争力の源泉となり得る。このように収集されたデジタルデータには個人の位置情報や生体情報など多くのプライバシ情報が含まれうるため、データのセキュリティ・プライバシを守りながら収集・活用する技術が緊急の課題となっている。その基盤秘術が暗号であり、安全に実装、運用する技術が期待されている。本研究はその評価を行うとともに、安全な実装方法について指針を与えるものである。