| Project/Area Number |
17K00188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Information security
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上土井 陽子 広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (80264935)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | プライバシー保護 / k-匿名化 / l-多様性 / ストリームデータ / FDH / 専用ハードウェア / ストリーミングデータ / k匿名化 / 近似最近傍探索 / FPGA / LSH / 近傍データ探索 / m-不変性 / プライバシ保護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For k-anonymization of stream data, we proposed a k-anonymization method based on δ-FDH, which was an extension of FDH (Flexible Distance-based Hashing) for approximate nearest neighbor search, and showed the effectiveness by computer experiment. We studied hardware implementation of δ-FDH, and developed a hardware engine for approximate nearest neighbor search. The proposed engine realized speedup from 26 to 56 times in comparison with a software program. As an expansion of FDH, we proposed MA-FDH, in which a number of anchor sets were used for approximate nearest neighbor search, and showed the effectiveness by computer experiment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、ストリームデータの処理は高速性が要求される。また、匿名化は計算負荷の大きい処理である。本研究で得られた研究成果により、ストリームデータに対する、効率がよく、情報損失が少なく、プライバシー保護に対する安全性が強化されたデータ匿名化が可能となる。急速に普及するインターネットショッピングやSNSなどで生成されるインターネット上を伝送される膨大なストリームデータから有用な知識を獲得することで、新しいビジネスの創出が期待できる。