Key Updatable Searchable Encryption: Concept, Scheme and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Natsume  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (10781891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴田 啓晃  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (40727202)
金岡 晃  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00455924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords検索可能暗号 / 鍵更新機能 / IoT / 鍵漏洩対策 / 鍵更新
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searchable encryption enables a client to search over encrypted data in a server using a specific keyword, while keeping the keyword secret. Since the research started in 2000, it has been actively researched as a technology close to practical use in advanced cryptography using cloud technology. In this research, we first develop "key updatable searchable encryption" that can update the private key in the mobile device to prevent the key leakage (caused by loss of theft of the device) in the IoT environment. We study a concept, schemes and evaluate them in terms of implementation and safety. During the three-year research period, we achieved the results of 9 papers without peer review, 1 paper with peer review of international conference (and additionally 1 paper currently submitted), and 1 paper of international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えばスマートフォンの位置情報などをクラウドに預託し,後日預託した中から特定の情報を検索する場合を想定する.預託する情報の多くは,個人のプライバシを含むため,暗号化したままクラウドにて検索する「検索可能暗号」が有用となる.本研究では,IoT環境での実用化を想定し,クライアントデバイス(上記例では,スマートフォン)内の暗号鍵が漏洩したり紛失した場合の対策として,デバイス内の秘密鍵を更新可能な「鍵更新機能付き検索可能暗号」を初めて開発した.