Project/Area Number |
17K00190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志子田 有光 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00215972)
鈴木 利則 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20500432)
吉川 英機 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60259885)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 暗号理論 / 耐タンパー技術 / 暗号実装 / ブロック暗号 / 公開鍵暗号 / IoTデバイス / 耐タンパ―技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims to implement secure cryptographic algorithms for secure devices such as smartcards, RFID tags, and smart home appliances by developing methods that are resistant to side channel attacks such as power analysis attacks and differential fault attacks. Broadly speaking, we have developed attacks(crashing modulus attack for Rabin cryptosystem) and secure implementations of Rabin cryptosystem(determination of the size of secure random padding using lattice reduction technique), a key reconstruction method in Feistel block cipher using instruction-skipping DFA, and a random number generation technique using the noise associated with wireless communications to realize countermeasures against side channel attacks such as masking at IoT terminals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無線通信でネットワーク化された小型の暗号装置が大量に普及している現在では、1つの端末の暗号が破られると他の暗号装置の安全性も脅かされる。例えば、スマートランプを乗っ取られてしまうと、攻撃者が故意に火災を発生させるなど物理的な意味でも危険が生ずる。本研究の意義は、現在急速に拡大しているICカード、携帯電話SIM、RFIDタグ、その他のIoT端末で使われる軽量な暗号をサイドチャネル攻撃から防衛するための基礎技術を提供し、安全で安心な社会を提供する一助となっていることにある。