Study of a high secure authentication protocol for the intelligent transportation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Tokyo Denki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inomata Atsuo  大阪大学, 情報セキュリティ本部, 教授 (90505869)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsITS / ペアリング / 暗号 / モバイルセキュリティ / ペアリング暗号 / GPGPU / 楕円曲線 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ITS is a system enables to provide added values to vehicle users (driver, passenger and pedestrian). The values include an enhancing road safe, optimizing traffic management (clearing traffic jam, save and secure path of emergency car) by connecting vehicle, road, roadside and its construction and all users on untrusted network. In this world, the vehicles are also the publisher that provide some of many service to users in order to realize safe communication. In this research, i focus on this security mechanism that enable to establish more safe authentication mechanism and more real time response on vehicle control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全性を最優先にしなければならない自動車の世界においては、制御と情報との間のリアルタイムな応答性は極めて重要であり、かつセキュリティは重要な課題である。今や自動車は外部と通信を行うことが一般的になりつつあるが、自動車は非常に膨大な数の制御デバイス等が連携して動作しており、より高速な認証が必要である。特に安全性を最優先にしなければならないデバイスやモジュール間通信においてセキュリティを意識することは最重要かつ喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究においては、自動車等の計算能力や動作環境が非常に制約された中において、応答性を確保しつつ軽量化された安全な認証処理を実現するための要素技術の確立を目指した。