Application and analysis of non-commutative structure to post-quantum cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Takanori  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00464602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐量子暗号 / 多変数多項式公開鍵暗号 / 格子ベース暗号 / 公開鍵暗号 / 多変数公開鍵暗号 / 暗号・認証等 / 応用数学 / 量子コンピュータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new mathematical problem which is resistant to quantum computer, I introduced the constrained MP problem. Compared with the mathematical problem, the usual MP problem which was often used, the constrained MP problem is easy to provide with encryption schemes on the multivariate public-key cryptosystems. In fact, I developed two encryption schemes using it. Such encryption scheme is possible to have non-commutative structure, therefore, it is highly secure. Moreover, since it has efficient encryption and decryption algorithm, it becomes practical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した暗号方式が、量子コンピュータに耐性を持つ公開鍵暗号の1つとして標準化され、未来の暗号基盤を支える重要な要素として通信などの安全性を守っていく可能性がある。