Hypervisor-based digital forensic evidence preservation system and its application to machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Hirano Manabu  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (50390464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良太郎  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (40324454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディジタルフォレンジクス / ハイパーバイザ / ランサムウェア / 機械学習 / ストレージフォレンジクス / メモリフォレンジクス / 仮想計算機モニタ / マルウェア / フォレンジック / インシデント・レスポンス / クラウド・コンピューティング / 深層学習 / サイバー攻撃 / ディジタルフォレンジック / サイバーセキュリティ / インシデントレスポンス / 不正アクセス / 仮想マシンモニタ / 分散並列処理 / アンチフォレンジックス / セキュリティ / サイバー犯罪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed the following two systems: a hypervisor-based surveillance system of storage devices on an endpoint computer, and an analysis system to find security incidents using the time-series data obtained from the surveillance system. The novel results of this project include: (1) we developed a novel machine learning feature on the analysis system. We used the machine-learning-based analysis system in detecting ransomware's storage access patterns. The system achieved a detection rate between 96% and 98% (F-measure). And (2) we developed a memory forensic feature on the surveillance system. In summary, we have refined our previous version of the hypervisor-based surveillance and analysis system using the machine-learning function and the memory forensic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は以下の2点である。まず,(1)国産の軽量ハイパーバイザ BitVisor を用い,ゲストOSへの影響を最小限に抑えながら,観測対象プログラムのストレージ装置とメモリのアクセスパターンを収集する新しい機構を実装・評価した。さらに,(2)記録した時系列のストレージアクセスパターンを新たに機械学習に適用し,特に被害が急増しているランサムウェアの検知に応用できることを確かめた。ランサムウェア検体3種類と,ランサムウェアに類似したアクセスパターンをもつ良性プログラム3種類(暗号化,セキュア削除,圧縮)を学習させて 96%から98%の検知率(F値)を達成した。