Strong Secure Authentication Architecture for Protection Against Unauthorized Access in ID Federation Platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Informatics (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Motonori  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30268156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 健  国立情報学研究所, 学術基盤課, 特任研究員 (50334272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsID連携 / シングルサインオン / SAML / Shibboleth / 多要素認証 / セキュリティ / SSO / トランザクション認証 / 認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spoofing and unauthorized access on the Internet are issues that need to be resolved to prevent crime, and strengthening online authentication is required as a countermeasure. In this research, we assume vulnerabilities of terminals and servers, and combine transaction authentication, which prevents tampering with a series of processes, and multi-factor authentication, which uses multiple authentication systems together. By using these methods together and applying them to the federated ID framework based on single sign-on technology, we propose a highly secure next-generation federated authentication architecture that does not allow unauthorized access and attacks only one vulnerability. We examined how to realize the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不正アクセスの手口は年々巧妙化し、オンラインサービスに対する犯罪が増加している。その対策として認証強化が重要であるが、従来の手法はは一つのサーバに対する一度限りの認証処理となっているため、パスワード等の認証情報のフィッシングやウィルス感染によるスパイウエアの侵入による中間者攻撃に対して依然として脆弱であるという問題がある。本研究は、一連のオンライン処理の中で重要なタイミングで再認証を求めることにより継続的に認証を行う手法であるトランザクション認証と、一つのサーバのみを信頼しない多信頼点認証方式を組み合わせることで、こういった従来の不正アクセス手段を無力化し、安全なオンライン認証手段を実現する。