Study of Subjective (or Subject-Object Merger Type of) Construal as the Japanese Speaker's Fashion of Speaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (90012327)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsなる / ある / 日本語 / 出来(しゅったい) / 推移 / 自発 / 非動作主 / 万葉集 / 出現と変化 / 非動作主化 / ブラジル・ポルトガル語 / リトアニア語 / チェコ語 / ルーマニア語 / 事態把握 / 主観的把握 / 主客合一 / 日本語話者 / 体験の言語化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese verb‘naru'has been used from the time of the ancient documents down to the present, always with such high frequencies that it may well be regarded as one of the basic words in the vocabulary of Japanese. It does not cease to develop new meanings even today.
This research project aims to examine the uses of 'naru' (and its semantically close verbs in other languages) in the contexts of their historical dimensions as well as in the contexts of their crosslinguistic dimensions. We have confirmed that the Japanese‘naru’started with a very similar semantic structure to its equivalents in the Altaic language family (like Mongolian and Turkish), semantically covering both‘emergence’and‘transition’(like‘werden’in German and Old English‘weorthan’) but that it has markedly shifted its semantic focus to‘transition’with the result that the verb‘naru’in Japanese now behaves like French 'devenir’and Modern English‘become’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の日本語話者にとって、「なる」という動詞はごく身近な存在である。「大きくなる」、「暖かくなる」、「美しくなる」など<状態の変化>を表示するのがその基本的な用法と誰しもが感じる一方、「結婚することになりました」などと非日本語話者なら<強制>と読み取るような場合とか、「こちらがご注文の品になります」といったぎこちない言い回しなど、第三者的な立場で見ると<奇妙>としか聞こえないような表現に至るまで、必要以上と思えるような用法も行われている。
本研究は、日本語の通時的研究と他の言語の場合との対照により、日本語話者に特徴的な背後の心性を探ろうとするものである。