Project/Area Number |
17K00202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Kosuke 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (30345516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒多 穂波 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (50804548)
松田 将門 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 副臨床検査技師長 (30838652)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 聴覚 / 進化 / 霊長類 / 音楽 / 言語 / 脳 / 事象関連電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Auditory information is integrated over time for obtaining neural representations of auditory events in the brain. The time window of integration is a critical parameter of auditory processing that determines how sounds are represented in the brain and in perception. This project revealed that the time scale of auditory integration, as evidenced by non-invasively recorded scalp auditory evoked potentials (AEP), is elongated in humans as compared to monkeys. Longer time scales of integration would allow neural representations of complex auditory features that characterize speech and music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語や音楽といったヒト特有の脳機能が、なぜ、どのように進化したか、よく分かっていない。本研究は、この進化において、大脳の聴覚野が果たした役割を検討した。 物理的な音は連続的だが、言語や音楽は、音節な音符などの不連続な要素の連なりである。つまり、大脳の聴覚野は、連続的な音信号を、一定の時間幅で、不連続な意味要素に区切る役割を果たしている。この時間幅がどの程度の長さかによって、言語や音楽のあり方は、まったく変わったものになる・ 本研究は、脳波によって人とサルの聴覚野の機能を比較することで、この時間幅がヒトで延長していることを示す、世界で初めての実験的証拠を得た。