Involvement of brain volume and stress-related hormone in cognitive impairment with age-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Mitsuhiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30283302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 寿光  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70397347)
若岡 敬紀  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70550317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 慢性炎症 / ストレス関連ホルモン / 海馬 / 認知症 / 慢性腎機能障害 / Voxel Based Morphometry / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the 36 elderly, the moderate or severe deafness group had higher Cortisol / DHEAS ratio (C/D ratio), albumin, AST, total inflammatory markers ( CRP + IL-6 + TNFa), hippocampal atrophy rate (HP%), and depression score than the normal or mild deafness group. In the partial correlation excluding the effect of age, the C/D ratio, high frequency hearing level, and hippocampal atrophy rate were correlated each other. The average hearing level in the middle frequency range was positively correlated with MDA-LDL and albumin. In the partial correlation whilst controlling for the effects of age and C/D ratio, the correlation between high frequency hearing level and hippocampal atrophy rate disappeared, and high frequency hearing level correlated with DHEAS only. It suggests that high C / D ratio, oxidative stress, and high calories may worsen hearing levels, resulting in hippocampal atrophy and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者における認知症の発症因子に難聴があるとされてきた。本研究からは、平均聴力レベルが40デシベル未満(軽度難聴もしくは正常とされるレベル)の群は40デシベル以上(中等度以上の難聴)の群より、腎機能が悪く、脳MRIにおける海馬萎縮の割合が高い結果となった。また、ストレス関連ホルモンや炎症性サイトカインによる慢性炎症が聴力レベルと正の相関を示したことから、ストレスや慢性炎症は加齢性難聴を促進させる可能性がある。さらにストレス関連性ホルモンであるコルチゾールとDHEASの比が高いほど、海馬萎縮は進行するが、難聴の程度とは直接的な相関は示さなかった。難聴と認知症は直接的には関連性は少ない。