Comparative cognitive studies in the zoo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto City Zoo (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAYUKI  京都市動物園, 生き物・学び・研究センター, 生き物・学び・研究センター長 (80280775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニシゴリラ / 動物園 / 比較認知研究 / 系列学習課題 / タッチモニター / 文化的伝播 / チンパンジー / 比較認知科学 / 系列学習 / 作業記憶 / マンドリル / テナガザル / アラビア数 / 知性の展示 / アラビア数字 / ゴリラ / 認知エンリッチメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to make fundamentals of comparative cognitive studies in Kyoto City Zoo, which is the only zoo in which we promotes cognitive studies in captive gorillas in Japan. In Kyoto City Zoo, we have been studied cognitive abilities in four captive primate (i.e., western gorillas, chimpanzees, lar gibbons, and mandrills). These animals joined the serial learning task with Arabic numerals. A young gorilla and two adult chimpanzees mastered 1 to 9 sequence. They were tested the working memory test. In 2018, a gorilla and a chimpanzee babies were born. Both of them spontaneously started to touch the monitor and learned the task around one year of their age. We succeeded to observe and record the processes. We created cultural tradition of cognitive tasks in gorilla and chimpanzee groups of Kyoto City Zoo. We reported these results on international meetings and published a book that introduced the activities in Kyoto City Zoo including the present studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内にいるゴリラは、2020年現在わずか20頭であり、すべて動物園で飼育されている個体である。本研究では、京都市動物園において、その貴重なゴリラを対象としてタッチモニターを用いたコンピュータ制御による認知課題を日常的に行える研究環境を作ることができた。京都市動物園では2014年以来、親子3個体を対象とした認知研究を行っているが、本来研究機関ではない動物園という場においてその継続性が課題であった。本研究期間中に誕生したゴリラの赤ん坊は、母親による保育を受け、家族の中で育ちながら、認知課題に興味を示した。これらはチンパンジーで見出された文化的伝播のプロセスと同様であり、国内外で例のない成果である。