Project/Area Number |
17K00205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
紀ノ定 保礼 静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 講師 (00733073)
木村 貴彦 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80379221)
伝保 昭彦 (北村 昭彦) 成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70807817)
木村 司 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (70845594)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 単眼式拡張現実 / ヘッドアップディスプレイ / 視覚的注意 / 認知モデル / 単眼拡張現実提示 / 視覚情報処理 / 注意 / 拡張現実 / 単眼 / ヘッドアップ・ディスプレイ / 事象関連電位 / 視覚探索 / 変化の見落とし / 認知科学 / インタフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to confirm the effectiveness of monocular viewing of visual information on a head-up display and to elucidate the cognitive processes involved. The initial hypothesis was that monocular viewing requires less attention and allows for more efficient acquisition of visual information, because visual information can be selected at a relatively early stage. The results of the study showed that we can acquire information from a wider range during monocular vision than during binocular vision, and that we do not choose to input information to one eye at an early stage during monocular vision. Thus, the original hypothesis is not fully supported, and monocular vision is not necessarily superior to binocular vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は両眼で環境の情報を取得しつつ単眼で付加的な視覚情報を視認するという、通常ではあまり行われないがヘッドアップディスプレイ(HUD)のような情報機器の出現に伴って行われるようになった、新しい視覚的行動における認知的処理の特性について、実験的研究に基づく基礎的知見を提出するものである。また単眼で情報を視認することは、HUDだけでなく、今後普及が予想される単眼式ヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)を使用する場合と共通しており、これらのユーザインタフェースとしての有効性や利用性を検討する上で考慮すべき観点を示している点が本研究の社会的意義と言える。