Driving assessment in DLB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Naoto  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (10315004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 正規  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10527592)
下寺 信次  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20315005)
森信 繁  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30191042)
池田 学  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60284395)
篠森 敬三  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (60299378)
谷向 知  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90361336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / レビー小体型認知症 / 運転能力 / 交通事故 / 事故予防 / 自動車運転 / 交通事故予測 / 注意機能 / 運転能力評価 / DLB / 事故予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia, especially DLB patients have not evaluated driving ability in clinical settings.We hypothesized attentional ability/ functions in DLB patients is abnormal and they appear breakdown of driving ability. From our research results, it was found that the change of attention functions in particular and a dispersion change at the problem load were strongly associated with a cognitive function and severity The change of Standard Deviation of attention functions correlated with a cognitive function and was associated with the ability for driving.
This discovery is thought to be useful for the prevention of traffic accident in the future elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レビー小体型認知症の神経基盤変化に着目した運転能力評価方法の開発ではこれまで検討がなく、初めての試みである。今回の研究成果で明らかとなったレビー小体型認知症の注意機能の異常、特に注意機能の変化と課題負荷時の分散変動が認知機能や重症度と強く関連していることが学術的に
初めて明らかとなった。そして、その指標が今後の交通事故の予防指標として医学的に応用可能なものとして施策に反映できることは社会的にも大きな意義がある。