Clarifications and manipulations of brain function changes of facial recall using unknown and known faces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki Jun  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長濱 宏史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20725676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顔認知 / 顔想起 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 認知神経科学 / 人間情報学 / 機械学習 / fMRI / 多ボクセルパターン解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the brain functions during recognition of familiar faces (known faces) and that specific neural circuits are involved in the recognition of known faces, which are different from those of unknown faces. However, the changes in brain function during the transition from an unknown face to a known face after repeated viewing were unknown.
In the present study, we conducted behavioral and MRI experiments to investigate the change from unknown faces to known faces. The results of the behavioral experiments showed that the percentage of correct responses increased and the accuracy of recall increased as the face became known. However, the MRI experiment failed to detect any change in brain function. Therefore, we suggest that the change from unknown to known faces caused a change in brain function that appeared in behavior but was not detectable by MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの顔研究は、未知顔を対象にするものと、有名人など既知顔を対象にするものとに別れていた。本研究では未知顔から既知顔への移行過程における顔知覚・想起での脳活動パターンの変遷を明らかにするものであり、これまでの未知顔研究と既知顔研究とを滑らかに接続する新たな顔研究領域の創設が可能である。
本研究に続く研究により、頭の中で思い浮かべた個々人の顔を脳活動を用いて読み取ることができれば、新たなブレイン・コンピュータ・インタフェースの開発への寄与が期待できる。