The evolution of acoustic communication and social intelligence in delphinids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Fumio  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10326811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鯨類 / ハンドウイルカ / シャチ / 向社会行動 / 欺き行動 / 社会的知性 / 協力行動 / マイルカ科 / 音声コミュニケーション / 比較認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the evolutionary basis of social intelligence in delphinids by clarifying species differences in vocal communication during prosocial and deceptive behaviors. Studies were conducted using natural observation, experimental observation, and experimental analysis methods on wild and captive delphinids, and semi-structured interviews with aquarium staff. The results suggest that cooperative behavior was observed in killer whales and bottlenose dolphins in the context of social play, which may involve the use of whistle sounds. On the other hand, no deceptive behavior was observed among delphinids during the study period, but they were found to exhibit deceptive behavior toward their keepers. New experimental methods should be considered for further validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト以外の動物の社会的知性を調べることは、私たちのもつ社会的知性がどのように進化してきたのかを知ることにつながる。複雑な社会で生活するマイルカ科の鯨類においては、協力行動、分配行動、援助行動といった様々な向社会行動が観察されており、協調的な社会的知性の進化がうかがわれた。一方、今回の研究ではイルカ同士での欺き行動(競合的な社会的知性)は観察されなかった。イルカの社会と音声コミュニケーションの関係は近年注目を集めている研究分野であるが、本研究において、協力行動の際に鳴音が使われている可能性が示唆された。