Analysis of brain function related to human adaptability to environment using left-right reversed stereophonic audition
Project/Area Number |
17K00209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Atsushi 慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (40508371)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳情報 / 脳機能計測 / 多感覚統合 / 脳情報学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanism of human adaptability to (audiovisual) environment was investigated based on brain activity during long-term wearing of a wearable system that achieves left-right reversal of sounds. The brain activity was analyzed with a focus on dynamics (acquisition/settlement, selection, release/reacquisition, etc.) of an integration model of visual and auditory information, and revealed that the human can retain multiple integration models in the brain and adapt to even an (audiovisual) environment that does not exist in nature by applying a model with a minimum error of (audiovisual) input in an exclusive manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は,環境適応性という人類の生存や進化に関わる重要な機能の一端を明らかにした点,左右反転立体音響への順応という新しいアプローチが環境適応性の解明において有効であることを示した点に学術的意義がある.また,知能ロボットの環境適応技術,バーチャルリアリティーにおける感覚情報の設計技術,発達障害に対する感覚統合療法を始めとして,多岐にわたる応用まで見据えられる点に社会的意義がある.