A neuro-cognitive study on the effects of resource allocation on thinking in second-language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Yasunori  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20365521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 陽太郎  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20197122)
直井 望  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (20566400)
ローランド ダグラス  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60749290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第二言語処理 / 認知資源配分 / 文章理解 / 推論過程 / 第二言語理解過程 / 文章理解過程 / 心的イメージ処理 / 推論処理 / 心的イメージ / 道徳ジレンマ課題 / 認知的負荷 / バイリンガリズム / 認知資源の配分 / 推論 / 言語理解 / 言語処理の脳機能 / 認知心理学 / 言語心理学 / 外国語副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the effect (known as the foreign language effect) of cognitive load due to second language (L2) processing on higher-level thinking such as inferences and judgment. We conducted a series of experiments that employed the measurements of reaction time, sentence reading time, brain activity, and eye movements. Due to the COVID pandemic, we had difficulty with conducting lab experiments, yet our L2 comprehension experiments produced some interesting results. The fNIRS experiments showed that the brain area that is known to be involved in inferencing was not activated, and in another set of experiment, the words that were expected to be activated by inferencing did not yield the facilitation of reaction time, suggesting that those words were not activated. These outcomes suggest that when a thinking task requiring judgment or inference is given in L2, appropriate inferences and judgments may be constrained due to the foreign language effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知資源配分の問題は,L2言語処理に限られるものではなく,複数の認知的作業が行われる様々な活動において生じる。したがって,本研究から得られる知見は,外国語使用に関わる認知過程に限らず,記憶,学習,問題解決などにおける認知資源の配分とその影響という,より広範な認知過程の解明に寄与し,認知心理学,認知科学の関連領域に重要な示唆を与えることが期待できる。本研究の成果は,L2学習者の言語処理,思考過程のメカニズムのより深い理解に寄与し,外国語教育にも応用しうる知見が得られると期待できる。従って,教育分野へ有益な示唆を与えるものとしても意義がある。