Neural mechanisms of assimilation and contrast effects in attractiveness judgments in visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Muneyoshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70407683)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顔 / 魅力度 / ビッグファイブ / 基本6表情 / 選好判断 / 魅力度評価 / 表情認知 / 視覚情報処理 / 同化効果 / 対比効果 / 周辺視 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to uncover the mechanisms behind assimilation and contrast effects in judgments of attractiveness, particularly focusing on facial attractiveness within the context of visual preference assessments. In order to overcome the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, we developed an online experimental system to investigate participants' personality traits and facial preferences. Our findings revealed significant variations in individuals' capacity to perceive personality traits and subtle expressions from facial cues. Notably, women exhibited increased proficiency in perceiving others' personality traits and demonstrated greater shifts in preferences based on explicit social connections with the individuals under evaluation. Conducting experiments that effectively control for these gender and individual differences in facial recognition will be crucial for comprehending the underlying mechanisms of assimilation and contrast effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間は社会的動物であるため、集団のなかの個人の魅力や個人の集合体としての集団の魅力を知覚するメカニズムの理解は、私たちの社会生活の理解のために重要である。特に、魅力の伝搬効果である同化や対比のメカニズムは、メディアや広告にも応用可能なしくみとなり得る。本研究で見出した顔の魅力判断の性差や社会的文脈の影響の個人差は、同化や対比のために顔を比較しその魅力度を統合的に評価する心的メカニズムの理解を目指す上での基礎的知見として重要であると考える。