a new method of ability improvement for sound localization in the median plane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuko  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 講師 (20287444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊勢 史郎  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20211732)
柴田 滝也  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (30349807)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイノーラル音響処理 / 耳介形状の特徴量 / 3Dオーディオ / 音像定位能力 / 耳介の形状 / 音像定位 / 頭部伝達関数 / 耳介の3Dデータ / 音響VR / 耳介形状 / 特性補正アダプタ / バイノーラル信号処理 / 耳介特徴量 / 音響情報処理 / バーチャルリアリティー / 立体音響 / バーチャルリアリティ / 感性情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the validity of a methodology for correcting the characteristics of the physical sound transmission system at the listener's side by attaching an extension adapter to the listener's auricle as a means of improving the sound image localization in the midplane in 3D audio playback technology, and to propose an auricular adapter.
The results of the verification experiments showed that: 1) the reflection component reflected by the auricle and entering the ear canal changes significantly with changes in the shape of the earlobe near the top of the auricle; 2) bending or rotating the auricle affects the reflection component (specular reflection) of sound waves entering the ear canal, especially from the upper direction; and 3) the auricle is not affected when the auricle adapter is attached to the earlobe. (3) The median plane localization performance is improved when the auricular adaptor is attached to the earlobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、汎用化が進む個人化3Dオーディオ技術においては、ユーザー個人の耳介形状を3Dスキャナにより採取し3次元音場再現システムをアプリ上で構築する手法が主流であるが,本研究 は耳介形状そのモノの形状を拡張アダプタを用いて変形することでシステムの伝達関数を変化させる手法を開発することを目的とした。研究の結果、アダプタを装着することの有効性は示唆されたので、1)スピーカ再生(ヘッドホン再生の場合は聴取者の耳介形状は再生系に影響しないので)において再生システムのプレフィルタを受聴者個人に応じてカスタマイズせずに良好な3Dオーディオが実現できることが示唆できた。