Project/Area Number |
17K00213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE DAISUKE 東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (40345468)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 創造的活動 / フィールドワーク / 状況的学習論 / アフィニティ・ネットワーク / 興味に衝き動かされた学習 / 共愉 / 創作活動 / 状況的認知 / 集合的創造性 / 日常 / インフォーマルな学習 / 日常認知 / 創造 / 趣味 / 創作 / 創造性 / ものづくり / コミュニティ / 認知科学 / 人間生活環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a growing interest in the enjoyment and pleasure that people driven from creating something meaningful to them on their mundane lives. In the field of cognitive science, researchers are interested not only in creativity that is used as a means for economic growth, but also in the "everyday creativity" that colors the lives of ordinary people. In this study, qualitative data were collected with fieldwork method for 7 research collaborators.Based on the data obtained, I conceptualized the characteristics of (a) the inseparability of creativity from the environment and situation, (b) the cooperative character of creative activities, (c) the "social gaze from others" that certifies small creativity, and (d) the practice of cultivating their own space for creative activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中央教育審議会生涯学習分科会の第 11 期報告では,人々が生成変化しながら交わり,継続的な活動を愉しむ状況は,分散型で共創的な社会の実現のため推進されている.ただし,個々人にとって意味あるものを創出し,知識や技術を蓄積していく愉しさや歓びを得るためには,「学習環境デザイン」も必要となる.これまで,世界を大きく変える卓越した製品開発や非凡な芸術作品を残したアーティストなどの史料などを元に,その認知特性や発見に至る契機となった出来事の共通項を探究する方法がとられてきた.日常的な創作活動を創造性研究の俎上にあげるなら,市井の人々の生活を彩る,「普段使いの創造性」に着目することもまた学術的意義となる.