Investigations of characteristics of sensory processing unique to autistic traits for a large population without the diagnosis using psychophysical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Souta  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (40581161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉症傾向 / 感覚情報処理 / 感覚間相互作用 / 視聴覚相互作用 / 触知覚 / 視触覚相互作用 / 感覚閾 / 感覚間対応づけ効果 / 感覚間対応づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between the strength of autistic traits and within and across sensory information processing. We measured characteristics of sensory processing for multiple senses (vision, audition, and touch) and autistic traits for a large sample without the diagnosis. We found that Autistic sub-traits such as communication and social skills have a unique relationship with sensory processing like tactile detection sensitivity and temporal characteristics of audiovisual interactions. These findings suggest that unique sensory processing may underlie behind each autistic sub-traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の二分法的な検討方式から脱却した形で,自閉症傾向は個人の一個性であるという新たな観点から自閉症傾向の感覚情報処理における特異性を網羅的に検証した。そして,各自閉症の下位特性に特有の,視覚,聴覚,触覚における感覚情報処理特性の存在の一端を明らかにした。このことは,診断を受けた方を含む自閉症傾向が強い方は独自の知覚世界を構築する仕組みが存在することを示唆するのみならず,そのような方々において最適な感覚情報処理を可能にする提示手法や訓練プログラムの開発の提言に寄与するという社会的・応用的意義も持つと考えられる。