Abstract-level correspondence between cognitive and motor system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Nagai  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (00415720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西崎 友規子  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (60705945)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知運動システム / 高次認知情報処理 / 有効視野 / ジェンダー / 筋活動調整 / リハビリ・トレーニング / ストレス耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the interaction between perception/cognition and action/bodily state in a various research topics. The results showed that the size of visual stimulus elicits stronger handgrip force (larger stimulus causes stronger handgrip force), and that virtual-reality warmness presentation elevated the temperature of fingertip and then increased prosocial judgment. Thus, this study suggested that perception/cognition are interacted with bodily movements/states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知覚・認知情報処理と運動反応や筋運動との関係はほとんど検討した研究されておらず,その詳細は明らかになっていない。関連する研究として,運動および知覚・認知システムにおける情報共有:刺激-運動反応適合性に関してはサイモン効果 (Simon, 1969)のように空間次元を扱ったものが大半である。本研究では,知覚・認知と運動・身体状態について多様な検討を行った点が学術的に新規な点であると言える。また,筋活動の大きさを視覚刺激によって変調できることから,筋活動が低下した高齢者に対して,筋活動の低下を補うような補助やトレーニングに応用可能であり,社会的な意義を有する。