Project/Area Number |
17K00220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nawa Norberto Eiji 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, 主任研究員 (40395116)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | episodic memory / autobiographical memory / functional MRI / dynamic causal modeling / hippocampus / vmPFC / amygdala / ventromedial PFC / 脳 / 感性情報学 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autobiographical memory (AM) retrieval is typically conceptualized as consisting of two phases. During the initial search phase, a memory that fulfills a given criterion (e.g., trip to Rome) is sought for, whereas in the subsequent elaboration phase, details are retrieved (e.g., an enjoyable afternoon spent touring the Colosseum), enabling one to relive the original experience. Here, we examined the neural mechanisms supporting these two phases by collecting and analyzing neuroimaging data. Overall, results indicated that AM processes involve the interaction of different brain regions, most prominently the dorsolateral and ventromedial prefrontal regions, as well as the hippocampus and the posterior midline cortex. Most importantly, they highlighted the importance of employing network analysis to obtain an in-depth systems-level understanding of human memory function. All experiments were performed strictly in accordance with our institute’s bylaws regarding human subject research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人は日常の中で過去に経験した出来事を振り返り、その記憶に基づいて未来を想像し、行動を決定する。本研究は、自伝的記憶を想起する脳内過程に着目し、機能的MRI(fMRI)とネットワーク解析を用いてそれらの過程を担っている脳内ネットワークの一部分を明らかにした。ネットワーク解析を活用することにより、脳部位が同時活動しているだけでなく、どの脳部位がどの脳部位に、どの程度の影響を引き起こしていることが分かり、脳内の階層構造が明らかになる。 加齢に伴う認知機能の最も顕著な変化としては記憶機能の低下があげられる。本研究成果は、将来的に記憶機能を修復及び強化するための新しいアプローチの開発に資すると期待できる。