Development of the pinpointed audio transmission system with two parametric speakers incorporating beam steering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoshifumi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40301030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパラメトリックスピーカ / ビームステアリング / サイドローブ / 照射点制御 / ステレオカメラ / ピンポイント伝達 / スポット伝達 / 周波数領域処理 / ビーム交差角度 / ビーム照射点制御 / 不規則素子配置 / 並列処理システム / 再生スポット / ランダム素子配置 / 2ビーム方式 / ステアリングビーム / 2ビーム方式 / ステアリング / ピンポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two parametric loud speakers with irregular arrangement of ultrasonic transducers are developed to reduce grating robes that is often resulted from the non dense placement of the transducers. These speakers are driven by the two speaker driving system with beam steering also developed for the speakers. Moreover, the control system with the graphical interface to point the beams at a desired point is developed. The control system exploits a 3D position estimation by using stereo camera. The measurement of the reproduced audible sound in the region at and near the crossing point of the two beams using the developed system. As the results of the measurements, we verified that the sound pressure at the beam crossing point gets higher but the audible region grows long along the beams as the beam crossing angle gets narrower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つのステアリングシステムを協調動作させて任意の位置に可聴音を生成するシステム、および、サイドローブの小さいスピーカを比較的少数の振動子で実現した例はこれまでになく、ピンポイントに音響伝達可能な技術が実現できたことになる。この結果、駅のホームや会議場などで対象の人だけに警告等の伝達が可能になり、煩わしい音を減らし、落ち着いた空間を増やすのに役立つ。また、スピーカ駆動装置の信号処理については、処理を一貫して周波数領域で行う低演算量の方式を提案しており、特に、SSB変調をDFTによる帯域変換処理に置き換える際の信号フレーム接続における劣化現象回避の提案はデジタル信号処理の発展に寄与するものである。