Usability Improvement of Speech Recognition Based on Classification and Notification of Recognition Error Causes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20312829)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音声認識 / ユーザビリティ / 認識性能推定 / 誤認識原因識別 / 発話特徴 / 変調スペクトル / 認識率推定 / 雑音 / 発話様式 / 音声等認識 / 機械学習 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of speech recognition in actual use varies drastically depending on how the user speaks. However, it is difficult for general users to accurately grasp such performance fluctuations. Therefore, in this research, we have developed a method to judge whether or not a user's utterance can be correctly recognized, and if it is judged that it cannot be recognized, classify the cause and notify the user in an easy-to-understand manner. First, in order to realize the judgement and classification, we proposed a method using a modulation spectrum and a deep neural network, and confirmed its effectiveness. Then, an interface for notifying the user of the cause of recognition error was designed and implemented on a PC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ユーザが発話した音声を正しく認識できるか否かを判断し、認識できないと判断した場合には、その原因を識別してユーザに分かり易く通知する手法を開発した。このような機能は本来ユーザインタフェースの一部として備わっているべきであるが、音声認識においてはこれまで実現していなかった。本研究成果により音声認識のユーザビリティが大きく改善し、音声認識サービスのさらなる普及につながると期待できる。また、本研究を通して既存の技術では認識が難しい音声特徴が明確になり、音声認識技術のさらなる高精度化を図るための指針を得た。