Attaining Speech Quality via Multiple Bone-Conducted Michrophones in Highly Noisy Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bone-conducted microphone is less sensitive to ambinent noise compared with an air-conducted michrophone. However, the signle use of a bone-conducted michrophone is not enough in severely noisy environments. In order to expand the range of use of a bone-conducted michrophone, we aim to develop a multiple michrophones system for the purpose of attaining the quality of speech even in highly noisy environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AI技術の進展に伴い、画像から音へとその利用方法が検討され始め、今後の音利用の発展には雑音対策が不可欠となってくると言われている。しかし、騒音環境、特には、劣悪な騒音環境で利用できるマイクロホンが存在しない。本研究は、その解を与える重要なものである。複数マイクロホンを利用し、極めて劣悪な環境下においても、音質の確保ができるシステムの構築を目指している。