Hyper mixer manipulating time-frequency plane and construction of sound source database for researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kota  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10188005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時間周波数平面 / 音声データベース / 音声音響データベース / リアルタイム信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research combines the results of two researches, "Efficient playback system" and "Mixing method using time-frequency plane", which have been conducted in the past. The aim of this reserch is finding an appropriate method of mixing speech that is easier for humans to hear. Specifically, not only adjusting the gain and phase of the sound component, but also moving the component finely and freely in the time axis direction and frequency axis method, we investigated whether better mixing is possible, As a result of experimenting by proposing an index that objectively determines the amount of movement, it was confirmed that component movement in the time direction and frequency direction is effective. At the same time, we were able to expand and maintain the sound source database open to researchers for easier use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会においては、音で伝える情報が、できるだけ多くの人に確実に届くように配慮する必要がある。一方、自動車の車内で大音量の音楽を楽しみながらカーナビの音声を聞きたいというように、同時に複数の音を人間に提示するときに、いかに正確に情報を伝えるかという問題もあり、これは年齢によらずに多くの国民が問題意識を持っているとことである。本研究は時間周波数平面上での成分移動によって音を混合することで、より正確に音の情報を伝えることができることを示したものである。また、この研究のために収録された音源データベースは研究者が自由に利用できるようにインターネット上で公開されており、研究者に利用してもらっている。